-->

Kevin J Anderson - Sports Resource

Where High School Sports is the Star

 
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home VB Week That Was 2010 VB 2010 Season That Was: Part 5: kjasr Weekly Winners

VB 2010 Season That Was: Part 5: kjasr Weekly Winners

E-mail Print PDF

volleyballThis is the fifth part of the VB 2010 Season that was-----Weekly Winners

TOURNEY WINNERS


Here is a list of in season-tournament winners----of the tournaments I attended in the Out & About schedule.
EDEN PRAIRIE---Bloomington Jefferson
AERIE CHALLENGE---Apple Valley
CLASS A SHOWCASE----Mayer Lutheran
FARMINGTON-----Lakeville South
APPLE VALLEY INVITATIONAL----Wayzata
ROCHESTER CENTURY-----Jackson County Central
CRETIN-DERHAM HALL-----Cretin-Derham Hall
BACHMAN INVITATIONAL-----Lakeville North
OCTOBER CLASSIC-----Minneota
RUNESTONE CLASSIC-----Wadena-Deer Creek
STATE
AAA----Lakeville North
AA----Wadena-Deer Creek
A-----Wabasha-Kellogg

WEEKLY AWARD WINNERS
TEAM

1. Lakeville South
2. Wayzata
3. Totino-Grace
4. Lakeville South
5. Wayzata
6. Lakeville North
7. Hutchinson
8. Minneota
9. East Ridge
10. Heritage
11. Lakeville North
12. Lakeville North
So teams from Lakeville won five of the 12 weeks with North taking three and South two. Wayzata was the other multiple week winner.
PLAYER
1. Monica Turner, Lakeville South
2. Leigh Pudwill, Centennial
3. Naomi Walther, Concordia
4. Kelsey Chambers, Jordan
5. Julia Doyle, Wayzata
6. Kellie McNeil, Lakeville North
7. Julia Witt, Hutchinson
8. Courtney Volkmann, Wadena-Deer Creek
9. Felicia Ulrich, East Ridge
10. Lauren Williams, Heritage
11. Leigh Pudwill, Centennial
12. Taylr McNeil, Lakeville North

The only duplicate winner here was Leigh Pudwill with wins in week 2 and 11. 8 of the weeks had teams make the state tournament.

SETTER
1. Elizabeth Hawkins, Blaine
2. Julia Doyle, Wayzata
3. Danielle DeGeus, Stewartville
4. Erica Handley, Win-E-Mac
5. Julia Doyle, Wayzata
6. Kellie McNeil, Lakeville North
7. McKinzy Lohberger, Owatonna
8. Courtney Volkmann, Wadena-Deer Creek
9, Tayler Saxen, Martin County West
10. Jillian Krier, Byron
11. Kellie McNeil, Lakeville North
12. Kellie McNeil, Lakeville North
McNeil takes three of the weekly awards. Looking at the list 11 of the 12 weekly winners were in the finals of the sections, 9 going on to state.

LIBERO
1. Cory Gilbertson, Moorhead
2. Dana Noeldner, Waconia
3. Hannah Schiller, Totino-Grace
4. Katie Supplee, Visitation
5. Laura Houg, Wayzata
6. Syndee Donelli, Jackson County Central
7. Julia Witt, Hutchinson
8. Jamie Fleischacker, North St. Paul
9. Janae Rankin, East Ridge
10. Jordan Price, Byron
11. Kalyn Petes, Wabasha-Kellogg
No duplicates and 7 of the winners made the state tournament.

TRENCH WINNERS
There were 60 trench player winners----here are the 10 multiple winners
3 Times
Haley Bodway, Bloomington Jefferson
Amanda Feils, Wabasha-Kellogg
Taylr McNeil, Lakeville North
Toni Okuyemi, Wayzata
2 Times
Kelsey Chambers, Jordan
Julia Doyle, Wayzata
Kellie McNeil, Lakeville North
Leigh Pudwill, Centennial
Alyssa Taylor, Martin County West
Courtney Volkmann, Wadena-Deer Creek

 

MobileUpdates

    KJASR Site Navigation

    Girls Basketball
    PREMIUM
    volleyball
    Badminton
    Softball
    Links
    Main Menu
    User Menu

    Register



    Become a Girls Basketball Premium Member and get access to Out & Abouts, The Week That Was reports, rankings, and Information not found anywhere else.

    Recent Information

    Suggestion Box