-->

Kevin J Anderson - Sports Resource

Where High School Sports is the Star

 
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Basketball 2011-12 Awards 2011-12 D1 All Conference: America East

2011-12 D1 All Conference: America East

E-mail Print PDF

basketballif you have an all conference list email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

AMERICA EAST

All-Conference First Team

 

Player School Class Position Hometown/High School

Ebone Henry Albany Jr. G/F San Diego, Calif./Mater Dei Catholic

Chantell Alford Boston U. Jr. G West Haven, Conn./Wilbur Cross

Mo Moran Boston U. Jr. G Hopewell Junction, N.Y./John Jay

Erin Brown UMBC Sr. F Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman

Denise Beliveau New Hampshire Sr. F Framingham, Mass./Framingham

All-Conference Second Team

Julie Forster Albany Jr. F Huntington, N.Y./Huntington

Andrea Holmes Binghamton Sr. G Memphis, Tenn./Mitchell

Ruthanne Doherty Hartford Jr. F Richmond, Va./L.C. Bird

Michelle Kurowski UMBC Sr. G Hicksville, N.Y./Hicksville

Morgan Frame New Hampshire Jr. F Waterville, Maine/Waterville/St. Anselm

All-Conference Third Team

Viive Rebane Binghamton Sr. F Tallinn, Estonia/Audentes School

Rashidat Agboola Boston U. So. F Methuen, Mass./Methuen

Daphne Elliott Hartford Jr. G Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Warde

Nikkia Smith Hartford Jr. F Montville, Conn./Montville

Samantha Baranowski Maine Sr. F Stanhope, N.J./Lenape Valley Regional

All-Defensive Team

Ebone Henry Albany Jr. G/F San Diego, Calif./Mater Dei Catholic

Julie Forster Albany Jr. F Huntington, N.Y./Huntington

Rashidat Agboola Boston U. So. F Methuen, Mass./Methuen

Denise Beliveau New Hampshire Sr. F Framingham, Mass./Framingham

Shanai Heber Vermont Jr. G Patterson, N.J./Patterson Kennedy/Seton Hall

All-Rookie Team

Amber Bepko Hartford Fr. G Guilford, Conn./Mercy

Danielle Walczak Maine Fr. F Lee, N.H./Oyster River

Lauren Chase* UMBC Fr. G Bowie, Md./Riverdale Baptist

Tierra Shumpert Vermont Fr. G Lone Tree, Colo./Highlands Ranch

Niki Taylor Vermont Fr. F York, Maine/York

All-Academic Team

Player School Class GPA Major Hometown/High School

Julie Forster Albany Jr. 3.97 Business administration Huntington, N.Y./Huntington

Viive Rebane Binghamton Sr. 3.62 Psychology Tallinn, Estonia/Audentes School

Alex Hall Hartford Jr. 3.95 Management Pembroke, N.H./Pembroke Academy

Erin Brown UMBC Sr. 3.34 Psychology Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman

Michelle Kurowski UMBC Sr. 4.00 Early childhood education Hicksville, N.Y./Hicksville

Denise Beliveau New Hampshire Sr. 3.79 Leadership in children’s health Framingham, Mass./Framingham

Coach of the Year

Katie Abrahamson-Henderson, Albany

Rookie of the Year

Lauren Chase, UMBC

Defensive Player of the Year

Ebone Henry, Albany

Player of the Year

Chantell Alford, Boston U.

* Denotes unanimous selection

 

 

 

MobileUpdates

    KJASR Site Navigation

    Girls Basketball
    PREMIUM
    volleyball
    Badminton
    Softball
    Links
    Main Menu
    User Menu

    Recent Information

    MN GBB: 3 Items 11.24.2014

    MN GBB: 3 Items 11.24.2014

    Last Updated November 25 2014 | 1.56pm
    Could Skippers be 2015 state champions?-----Chanhassen Villager One-two punch makes Chanhassen co...

    More on Minnesota | Wisconsin | Iowa | College D1 | College D2 | College D3 | NAIA