-->

Kevin J Anderson - Sports Resource

Where High School Sports is the Star

 
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Basketball 2011-12 Awards 2011-12 NE All Area: Grand Island Independent

2011-12 NE All Area: Grand Island Independent

E-mail Print PDF

basketballIf you have an all conference list email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

GRAND ISLAND INDEPENDENT

ALL-HEARTLAND FIRST TEAM

 

Courtney Aitken Centura 5-9, Senior, Guard

McKenzie Brown Northwest 5-9, Sophomore, Guard

Skyler Erickson Cedar Valley 5-7, Junior, Guard/Forward

Emily Jones  Northwest 6-0, Senior, Post

Jaime Kennedy Boone Central 5-10, Senior, Guard

ALL-HEARTLAND SECOND TEAM

Name Yr. Ht. Pos. PPG RPG School

Shanelle Farmer Jr. 5-7 G 13.3 2.8 Hastings St. Cecilia

Karissa Finke Sr. 5-6 G 15.6 3.0 Ravenna

Jenna Lehmann Sr. 6-2 C 12.9 6.3 Boone Central

Tracy Meyer Sr. 5-8 G 14.5 7.5 Shelton

Christina Silver Sr. 5-8 G 13.3 4.2 Grand Island

ALL-HEARTLAND THIRD TEAM

Name Yr. Ht. Pos. PPG RPG School

Kelly Boshart Jr. 5-9 F 16.1 7.1 Wood River

Katie Brand Sr. 6-1 G 12.0 8.5 GICC

Mikealyn Dick Jr. 6-0 G/F 14.7 5.9 Heartland

Katie Drake Sr. 5-7 G 15.6 5.0 Ansley

Sarah Hansen Sr. 5-6 G 14.1 5.0 Elba/NLS

ALL-HEARTLAND FOURTH TEAM

Name Yr. Ht. Pos. PPG RPG School

Teya Mason Jr. 5-6 G 17.0 5.5 Hampton

Dani Most So. 5-8 F 12.8 6.0 Giltner

Cailyn Ostrand So. 5-8 G 15.6 3.4 Nebraska Christian

Alisa Pecka Sr. 5-6 G 13.2 2.0 Ravenna

Molly Welniak Sr. 5-11 C 13.4 5.5 Ord

Honorable Mention

Ansley: Siera Rohde, Sr.; Kathleen Ryan, Sr. Arcadia: Shayla Trotter, Jr.; Sapphire Sillivan, Sr. Boone Central: Jade Gottier, So.; Britany Seda, Sr. Burwell: Emily Plock, Sr.; McKenna McClintic, Fr. Cedar Valley: Shelby Rother, Sr.; Kelsey Martinesen, Sr. Central City: Val Fousek, Fr.; Paige Benner, Jr. Centura: Taylor Wetzel, Sr.; Jessica Shultis, Sr. Cross County: Lindsay Larson, Sr.; Sadey Waller, Jr.. Doniphan-Trumbull: Kalee Glover, So.; Jordyn Brummund, So. Elba/North Loup-Scotia: Bailie Boyce, Sr.; Chslsea DeNoyer, Jr.. Fullerton: Tawni Hellbusch, Jr.; Jolene Shotkoski, So. Gibbon: Taylor Godberson, Sr. Giltner: Abbey Preissler, Jr.; Darby Hinrichs, So. Grand Island: Bria Rasmussen, Sr.; Kennadi Keezer, So. Grand Island CC: Erin Sorahan, So. Hampton: Kalynn Dahlke, Jr.; Taylor VanHousen, Sr. Hastings: Zoe Mays, Sr.; Briton Thomas, Sr. Hastings St. Cecilia: Morgan NIkkila, So.; Jamie Williams, Sr.. Heartland: Sara Brune, Jr.; Allison Brawn, So. Heartland Lutheran: Lauren Staehr, Sr.; Beth Hollman, Fr. Litchfield: Lindsy Siegel, Fr.; Taylor Pickar, Jr. Loup City: Morgan McDonald, Jr.; Alexa Goc, So. Nebraska Christian: Ashley Mazankowski, Jr.; Amber Mazankowski, Fr. Northwest: Michaela Schimmer, Sr.; Kaley Werner, Jr.; Katie Placke, So. Ord: Holly Heil, Sr.; Megan Alexander, Jr. Osceola: Lauren Gustafson, So.; Alex Micek, Sr. Ravenna: Maggie Matejka, Sr.; Jacie Zoerb, Sr. Shelton: Emma Urbanek, Sr.; Maggie Urbanek, Sr. Spalding/Spalding Academy: Joscelyn Wlaschin, Jr. St. Edward: Allison Merrell, Jr.. St. Paul: Karlie Mamot, Sr. Wood River: Connor Fischer, Jr.; Morgan Heise, Sr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MobileUpdates

    KJASR Site Navigation

    Girls Basketball
    PREMIUM
    volleyball
    Badminton
    Softball
    Links
    Main Menu
    User Menu

    Recent Information

    GBB Out & About: Amery vs Prescott 11.25.2014

    GBB Out & About: Amery vs Prescott 11.25.2014

    Last Updated November 26 2014 | 4.52am
    AMERY warriors 42, PRESCOTT cardinals 31 I continued with my “St. Croix” experience today with ...

    More on Winter Out & Abouts | Minnesota | Wisconsin | Iowa | College D1 | College D2 | College D3