I have added a few more categories to the matrix:
The Field; WL marks; Appearances; players; college commits. If I think of some more categories I might dip in again.
Category | A | AA | AAA | AAAA |
1ST TO FALL | 1ST TO FALL | 1ST TO FALL | 1ST TO FALL | 1ST TO FALL |
#1 Ranked overall | ||||
Top 10 | #8 Lac Qui Parle Valley to
#7 Minneota 72-57 in 3A on 3.2.2018 |
#10 Rochester Lourdes to Byron in 1AA 77-71 on 3.3.2018 | #8 Hutchinson to #10 Waseca in 2AAA 54-27 on 3.3.2018 | #3 Centennial to Park Center 81-76 OT in 5AAAA on 3.3.2018 |
#1 section Seed | Wheaton-Herman-Norcross to #4 Underwood in 6A 65-64 on 3.3.2018 | #1N Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton v #3N East Grand Forks in 8AA 50-46 on 3.6.2018 |
Mahtomedi to #2 DeLaSalle in 4AAA 47-41 on 3.8.2018 |
Centennial to
#4 Park Center 81-76 OT in 5AAAA on 3.3.2018 |
Higher Seed | Section 1
#5 Houston to #12 Southland 63-41 on 2.22.2018 |
Section 1
#8 Dover-Eyota to #9 Lake City 57-55 on 2.22.2018 |
Section 8
#4 Little Falls to #5 Bemidji 62-35 on 2.27.2018 |
Section 8
#4 Brainerd to #5 Buffalo 70-58 on 2.27.2018 |
Highest qrf to fall (by class) | #2 Hayfield to Lyle-Pacelli 75-63 on 3.9.2018 | #3 Holy Family to Maranatha 65-55 on 3.9.2018 | #3 Mahtomedi to DeLaSalle 47-41 in 4AAA on 3.8.2018 | #2 Wayzata to Minneapolis South 52-47 in 6AAAA on 3.3.2018 |
NEWCOMERS | NEWCOMERS | NEWCOMERS | NEWCOMERS | NEWCOMERS |
section champs different from 2017 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
First time entrants | Menahga | Byron | Mankato West; Cooper | none |
State Champ | Yes
Goodhue lost to Hayfield in 1A semis 42-26 |
Yes
Orono lost to Cooper in 6AAA semis 76-39 |
Yes
Elk River lost to Maple Grove in 8AAAA Quarters 41-33 |
|
STATE ENTRANTS | STATE ENTRANTS | STATE ENTRANTS | STATE ENTRANTS | STATE ENTRANTS |
Top 10 teams | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 |
#1 section seeds | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 |
Repeat Section Champs | 2 | 3 in direct sections
4 with Maranatha making return |
5 | 3 |
Lowest section seed alive | #2 section 4 Heritage Christian | #3N section 7 Mesabi East | #2 section 4 DeLaSalle | #3 section 5 Roseville |
Lowest qrf alive (in class) | 12 Stephen-Argyle | 31 Mesabi East | 10 Mankato West | 23 Prior Lake |
LONGEST STRINGS | LONGEST STRINGS | LONGEST STRINGS | LONGEST STRINGS | LONGEST STRINGS |
Consecutive Years with 1 win in post season | NOT AVAILABLE | NOT AVAILABLE | Grand Rapids 23+ could be more | Eastview 21
(Lakeville/Lakeville North has 23)
|
Consecutive Years without a section win | NOT AVAILABLE | NOT AVAILABLE | Rocori 15 | Irondale 12 |
Consecutive Years without a section title | NOT AVAILABLE | NOT AVAILABLE | 43 Albert Lea; Big Lake; Dassel-Cokato; Delano; Faribault; Mahtomedi; Mound-Westonka; New Ulm; St. Anthony; Visitation; Waconia; | 43
Farmington, Park-Cottage Grove, Minneapolis Southwest |
Consecutive Years section title | 8 Mountain Iron-Buhl | 9 Maranatha | 3 Holy Angels, Grand Rapids | 6 Eastview |
THE FIELD | THE FIELD | THE FIELD | THE FIELD | THE FIELD |
wins | 211 | 200 | 185 | 181 |
loss | 26 | 37 | 38 | 49 |
W% | .890 | .844 | .830 | .787 |
APPEARANCES | APPEARANCES | APPEARANCES | APPEARANCES | APPEARANCES |
Total | 33 | 44 | 44 | 54 |
Class Leader appearances | Ada-Borup 10 | Minnehaha 12 | Alexandria, DeLaSalle 9 | Hopkins 12 |
Championship Games | 9 | 10 | 11 | 15 |
champ appearance leader | Ada-Borup 5 | Maranatha 3 | DeLaSalle 5 | Hopkins 9 |
state titles | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
State title leader | Ada-Borup 3 | Maranatha 2 | DeLaSalle 3 | Hopkins 6 |
PLAYERS | PLAYERS | PLAYERS | PLAYERS | PLAYERS |
1000+ scorers | 10 | 12 | 6 | 7 |
2000+ scorers | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Returning All Tournament Players | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Total AT years | 2 | 10 | 4 | 5 |
Coaches All State | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
Coaches HM | 5 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
COLLEGE COMMITS | COLLEGE COMMITS | COLLEGE COMMITS | COLLEGE COMMITS | COLLEGE COMMITS |
D1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
D2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |